School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. Before the schools of the present day were built there were others known as Hedge Schools. The nearest one to us was that in the haggard of Mr. James Ennis of Knocktemple. The haggard was the school in summer, the barn in winter.
    Before this one came to be used there was one in a barn which now belongs to Thomas Carroll of Lurganboy. The teacher at these schools was Mr Owen Cadden. The desks were made of bog oak, and the pens were made from quills.
    Flogging in those days was common. The instrument used was called a taws. This teacher was very severe in his punishments.
    Reading and writing were the subjects taught and the parents of the children who received instruction
        1. buildings