School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. There are two graves in Munnterconnaught Catholic cemetery which are those of two Markey brothers. These two men were noted horse stealers. They always stole a black or a dark brown horse. Bringing the horse always to a secluded place they tied a salt herring to his forehead. As the fish decayed it caused the hair on the animal's forehead to fall off and white hair to grow instead of it. This was done so that it would be impossible for the owner to recognise his property.
    Their hiding place was, after some time, found; they were arrested and brought to Mullingar for trial. Being found guilty they were hanged publicly. In those days people were executed for small crimes. Their bodies were brought by their relatives and were buried
    Garret O' Reilly