School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. According to tradition there is a crock of gold hidden in Mr. Hugh Gilsenan's farm in the townland of Knocknagarton. It is supposed that the secret of the treasure was told to a member of the Gilsenan family by a fairy about two hundred and fifty years ago.
    When asleep one night a fairy entered his bedroom and woke him. He told him that a crock of gold lay in a spot convenient to his house. The spot is marked to this day by a lone bush. On the eight nights following, the fairy appeared with the same message, but he warned the man not to reveal the secret. Should any other person know of the hidden treasure he would never get it.
    Some time after the fairy's departure on the ninth night the man got up and dressed himself. Taking with him the
    Hugh P. Gilsenan
    Knocknagartan, Co. Cavan