School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. On the 6th January 1859 there was a wind storm in Ireland which lasted for eight hours: The wheat, oats and hay were blown some distance from the haggards, some into the rivers some into the lakes.
    During the three months of the year 1826 there was no rainfall and the farmers were obliged to pull the oats as no machine could cut it.
    On the 24th February 1933 snow fell during the day and on the following morning it covered the ground to a depth of three feet. In places where the snow drifted it reached a height of eight of ten feet and traffic was held up for several days in country districts. The teachers and children who attended school here that day were obliged to remain in the school throughout the night. The people talked of nothing for weeks after only the snow-storm. In some districts people lost their lives, and in almost every county cattle sheep and lambs were lost.
    2. processes and phenomena