School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. Captain O'Reilly lived in Ryefield. His residence was known as Ryefield House. He was a member of a noted Catholic family.
    It was a very ancient house, and to the present day there is a recess cut in the wall resembling an Altar. In this is a Chalice cut on a stone.
    The district was planted by the Planters and they wanted to get O'Reilly' land too. The Marquis of Headfort would not evict him as he was a just man. He was a famous horseman and he was also a Rent Collector or land agent. At that period there was a family of Fagans living in Ryefield just opposite the Captains's hall door. Captain O'Reilly wanted to make an avenue to his hall door and he asked the Fagans to leave their home saying that he would give them a large farm containing thirty or forty acres and that he would build a house for