School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

them if they would leave without giving any trouble. This was in the month of January 1829.
    One day the Authorities decided to send O'Reilly on a wild goose chase to Mullingar and they employed a man named Glancy to follow him and kill him. Glancy overtook him at Crookedwood. When O'Reilly heard the clapping of the horses hooves he alighted from his own horse, and spoke to Glancy saying "You look ill, Glancy," I do my lord he replied. Then O'Reilly took Glancy into a public house and gave him two glasses of whiskey. When they came out O'Reilly asked Glancy to ride alongside him, and Glancy said he would ride behind him. When they were gone about a mile, Glancy fired a shot, and O'Reilly fell to the ground. His last words were "Glancy, you shot me".