School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. At a place called Dunowen, near Oldcastle, there is a fort or rath which in the olden times was said to have been inhabited by fairies or good people.
    A farmer who owned the field in which the fort was, had, in his herd, a black cow. Every evening when being milked she spilled some of the milk. One evening in the harvest time, when all were busy cutting the corn the cows were not milked till it was later than usual.
    When the farmer was returning from the harvest field he heard a child crying in the fort. He went as quickly as he could to the house, and told one of the servants to bring a jug of milk to the fort and leave it there.
    As soon as this was done
    John Dunne