School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. Centuries ago a pagan Chieftain ruled over Breffni. He was a great tyrant and did many cruel things. It was said that he put many people to death for slight offences. The people over whom he ruled feared him greatly. He visited Munterconnaught on several occasions and travelled around the shores of Lough Ramor.
    Often when visiting this locality he referred to the beautiful scenery about the lake and expressed the wish that he should like to be buried here. There is a fort in Knocktemple which was used long ago as a burial ground for the pagans. It is on a farm which is now owned by Mr McEnroe.
    This graveyard lay along the shores of Lough Ramor and often when rain fell for days floods rose on the cemetery. This cruel chieftain having fallen in to bad health ordered that all his treasures
    Mrs Christopher Skelly
    Behernagh, Co. Cavan