School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. Many tricks are played on Hallow Eve. Three saucers are placed on a table. In one there is water, in another clay and in the third a ring.
    A player is blindfolded and after turning around three times he goes to the table. He finds the saucers by groping. If he puts his hand in the clay it is said he will die soon, if in the water he will cross the ocean, and if in the one which contains the ring he will soon be married.
    On Xmas Eve, the night of Xmas day New Year's Eve and the night of New Year's Day, and on the night of the Epiphany a lighted candle is placed in every window of the house and is left burning until bedtime.