School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. The old people have many stories of the horrors of the famine in the years 1846-47. This district suffered a great deal.
    The Church we have now was built before the famine anti was intended to put a gallery in it to accommodate all the people, but so many people died during the famine that a gallery has never been needed in it.
    There is hardly a farm in the district in which there is not the ruined remains of at least one house.
    The blight was a disease that fell on the potatoes in wet of misty weather. The stalks first turned black and then the potatoes decayed in the ground. There was no means then known for fighting the blight. It is only about thirty years ago since a Frenchman invented sulphate of