School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan

1. In this parish of Castlerahan there are graveyards at
    1. Castlerahan
    2. Ballyjamesduff (two). One of these, that at back of the Church is now closed.
    3. Munterconnaught.
    Munterconnaught graveyard is situated between the Church and the schools. The most ancient monument on which the inscription can be traced is The Magauran Stone 1725, but there are several others so marked by time that it is impossible to read the inscriptions.
    The graveyard marks the site of a Hospital which also served the purpose of parish church from a very early period. Of the church scarcely a trace remains. A small mound marks the site of the eastern gable. It is now impossible to determine its original dimensions. It was situated at the centre of the graveyard and on the more elevated