School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. Long ago, perhaps hundreds of years ago, a man was making hay in a field which lay beside the shore of Lough Ramor. The water in the lake was very high. As he was walking along the lake shore he perceived a big fish in the water. He decided to stick the hay fork which he was carrying in the side of the fish.
    Brady then believed it to be dead. The monster lay still for a few minutes and when its captor was not looking it jumped back into the water and swam swiftly away, the fork still in its side.
    Mr. Brady was disappointed when he had lost his catch. On arriving at his own home he related to his wife and some neighbours assembled there, all about the stabbing of the huge fish. After some time a knock was heard on the door. Brady was surprised to see that it was a stranger that stood on the threshold.
    The visitor asked Mr. Brady had he
    Mrs Malone