School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stabbed a princess on the lake shore earlier in the day. Brady said that he had not seen a princess anywhere but he had stuck a hay fork in the side of a fish that day. The stranger said the princess of Crom-Shee had appeared to him in the form of a fish and that it was she whom he had stabbed. He also said that she lived in a beautiful palace under the waters of Lough Ramor, and that nobody only the man who stabbed her could draw the fork out of her side.
    Mr. Brady agreed to go to the fairy palace. When the two arrived at the lake the waters seemed to open before them. They arrived safely at the fairy palace. Mr. Brady saw a beautiful young maiden lying on a couch and a hay fork stuck in her side. He walked over to her and withdrew it. He was very much surprised to see that no blood issued from the wounds. After getting his promised reward he started for home. Passing through the hall he noticed a golden goblet of rare beauty and he decided to take it with
    Mrs Malone
    Lurganboy, Co. Cavan