School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blakney who replied that he had not been long there, and that he had not seen Farrelly. The Revenue Officer ordered his men to continue on. They obeyed but soon returned. Pete was hiding under a "kesh" in the Blakney's field. Blakney got his jar of potteen. Although a "Planter" Blakney would not tell where Farrelly was. He was fond of the potteen himself. Other members of his family were enraged because he did not tell of Pete' hiding place. Blakney was very popular in the district after this night and the Revenue Officers were not popular.
    On one occasion Pete wanted straw to thatch his house. He went to a friend who lived in Moylough, about eight miles from here, to get straw. The oats was not threshed but his friend told him to take all he could carry on his back of oats. Taking a rope he went out and fixed