School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. About half a mile from the village of Carnaross there is a holy well called Saint Ciaran's Well. It is not named after Saint Ciaran of Clonmacnoise but after another but after another Saint Ciaran who died in a nearby monastery. He was called "Ciaran the Pious."
    On the Saturday night preceding the first Sunday of August every year people make pilgrimages to this well. On the first Sunday the Rosary is recited and Benediction is given.
    People bring bottles of the water home with them as it is supposed to cure toothaches and headaches.
    It is believed that two trout live in the waters of Saint Ciaran's Well. They come out from under the roots of an old ash tree which is growing beside the well. They appear on the Saturday night before the first Sunday of Harvest.