School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    pig went before 3 and brought a churn with him and when the pig saw the wolf coming he got into the churn and rolled down the hill and when the wolf saw the churn rolling down the hill he got afraid and ran back before it and the pig got home first. Then the wolf came to the pigs house and told the pig he wold go down the chimney and the pig filled the pot with water and when the wolf came down the chimney the pig took the lid of the pot and let the wolf in and the pig boiled the wolf in the pot and had him for his supper.
    Mairead Ni h-Alpin 18-5-38
  2. There was once a Merchant who had three daughters one was nice and the other two ugly. One day when the merchant was going on holidays he asked his three daughters what presents he would bring them. One of the ugly ones said a long necklace, the other ugly one said a tea-set and the nice one said a red rose. When the merchant was coming home he couldn't get the roses. On his way home he saw a rose
    AT0425C: Beauty and the Beast