School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. I live in the townland of Clonkeefy in the Barony of Castlerahan. There are forty one families in it and one hundred and ninty people. The name most common in it is Reilly. Clonkeefy got its name from its smooth meadows. Seventeen of the houses are slated and twenty four of them are thatched. The people over seventy are Tom Comisky and his wife, Mary Reilly, Willy Smith and Mrs Owen Calwell. They know no Irish. There were more houses in Clonkeefy long ago than there are now. There are seven houses in ruins the people that were in them died and the houses fell. The land is not hilly but it is boggy. There are no woods in it only a few trees, Ash, Sycamore, Beach, Larch and palm. There is one river separating Clonkeefy from Garryross.
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan
    Brigid Nic Loinsigh