School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

them.
    There were monuments between every two townlands. This was a little rectangular building in the ditch just place for a coffin to rest. In those days corpses were all carried to the graveyards and on leaving its own townland it was rested to get a last glimpse. There is still a trace of one between Cornacrave and Cormeen, and another between Castlerahan and Cormeen.
    Mass paths were common. There is one from Garryross to Castlerahan Chapel and another from Aughlion to the same place.
    Cileen Ní h-Alpin 4-3-'38
  2. I live in the townland of Garryross. Parish and Barony of Castlerahan. There are fifteen families in it, and sixty people. No name is very common in it. There are two families of Reilly's and two families of Degnan's.
    The houses are all one storey thatched houses with the exception of two two storey slated houses.
    The townland got its name from