School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Hidden Treasures
    There is a butry bush in our field and it is as hold as the hills. It hasn't got a bit bigger or smaller in living memory. It grows in our field which everybody calls Páirc an Tobar. How the tree came to be there is this. There was supposed to be a crock of gold in this noted place and to get that crock of gold, someone must dream three time in succession. Years ago an old woman and a young boy from Dublin dream't of this and they dream't that they would have to leave some emblem in its place. They brought this bush and planted it there and started to dig for the crock of gold when they were a while digging a little man appeared to them and they got such a fright that they went away leaving the gold and all there. So the gold remains there is is said till this day.
    This story was told to me by my Father James Heeney, Clongkeefy, Oldcastle, Thomas Reilly Garryross told it to him. He must have heard it from his Father Philip Reilly.
    Those Reilly's have great memories.
    Charlie Heeney 12.11.37