School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is moved up and down in the churn till the churning is made. When the dash comes up clear the churning is done. This process takes place about twice a week in Summer and once in Winter. The butter is washed in a wooden tub that is first scalded and cleaned with boiling water. Cold water is then thrown in and the tub rinsed out. Next the butter is washed till the water comes off clear. Tis then salted and mixed and made into pound rolls for home consumption and for sale.
    If a stranger comes in during the churning they are asked to take a brash in case they might overlook the butter. It was a common belief among old people and among some young people still that butter could be taken.
    The buttermilk is given to pigs and calves, and is often drunk by the men working in the fields. They will say that a porringer of buttermilk is better than a pint of porter.
    Butter to butter is bad kitchen.