School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    commenced. When churning about ten minutes it was noticed that the dash became very heavy wondering as it was unusual the lid was lifted of the churn to have a peep. Their surprise was great on seeing the churn so loaded with butter. Soon after that someone went into the barn and was shocked to see all the little bits of sticks also loaded with butter. A messenger was sent for the priest and he arrived. He told them to find out who of their neighbours were losing butter and to divide what they had as they thought fair. This was done and the next churning was the same as usual.
    6-4-'38.
  2. All farmer's in this district small and large have churns of one kind or another. Some have the end over end churns, others the fan churns and more the old fashioned plunge dash. It is a very old churn and most of the farmers in this district still use it. Churning in it is laborious work and not many like it. It is round in shape with a waist near the top. The lid fits down into the opening and has a round hole in the centre through which the dash comes. The dash has a long handle and a flat perforated head
    Gráinne Ni Giolla Seanain