Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw a hare sucking his cows early in the morning when he was out fowling with a gun. On sighting the hare he shot at her wounding her in the leg. The hare ran off limping, the man following. She escaped into a cabin not far off. On following her in the man saw nothing but an old woman lying in bed moaning in pain.
    Thomas Cogan Cornacrave tells the following story. Says he heard it quite often from his grandmother. It appears that in those days every farmers wife made a point of having their churning made before sunrise in the morning. This particular 1st May morning the family were all astir for the purpose. One of the girls of the house went for water to a well some distance from the house. On going to the well she noticed a lot of little cipins at little distances from each other along the roadside. She picked them up as they were nice and short to boil the kettle on her return home. The kettle was boiling on her return so the cipins weren't wanted. They were left in the barn for another occasion and the churning
    Eileen Ní h-Ailpin