School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    travellers hungry. Lynch put the bowl to his mouth for a mouthful. He kept his mouth closed till it cooled down to swallow it. The pain was so great that the tears started to his eyes. His comrade on seeing the tears asked him what was wrong. Lynch replied that he never took soup but he thought of his old mother and it made him cry. Don't be a fool says the other you are now a man grown and your mother is in heaven, taking the bowl for a slug. The same happened of course. "Bad luck to you and your mother" says he slobbering the soup from his mouth.
    11.4.38
  2. There are no country tailors around here, but Oldcastle, Virginia and Ballyjamesduff are all well supplied. Oldcastle has three tailors, Virginia has two and Ballyjamesduff has also two. They all work in their own homes. None of them stock material but one in Oldcastle. Mr Gerrity is his name, Cloth is not
    Rose Cogan