School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ing he journeyed to Cavan and when within a mile of the town he spied two fair damsels sitting on a pile of stones by the roadside. They were engaged in putting on their boots which they had evidently carried so far in their hands. As Ned approached, the pair of ladies stared at him and as he says himself "I became as weak as water" and could hardly drag himself into the town and into the first public house where he got a glass of brandy which left him almost as well as ever.
    17-5-38
  2. My great grand father used to be a great card player. Every night coming home he met a girl on Porrabegg's hill near his own house. He made up his mind to find out who she was he stepped over to catch a hold of her and she vanished through his arms like air. He never went out to play cards after that.
    Cáit Nic h-Ioraigh
    Tommy Reilly