School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Story
    One upon a time there was a sow and she had three pigs when they got big the sow said to them this house is too small for us all you may find one for yourselves. Next morning the first pig set out, he saw a man with a bundle of straw please to build a house. The next day a wolf came round and he said little pig let me in but the little pig said I will not and he said, Well I'll puff and I'll puff and I'll blow your house in and so he puffed and he puffed and blew the house and he ate up the little pig. Then the second set out and he too was eaten up by the wolf. Then it was the third pigs turn. After a while he met a man with a load of bricks and he said give me some of those bricks and so he did and he built a house with them. When the wolf came round he asked the little pig to let him in and the little pig said I will
    Máiréad Ní h-Ailpin