School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Buying and selling.
    Country shops (called hucksters shops) were even more common than they are now. There were also houses called sheebins in which drink was sold. Every townland had one of those sheebins. Those sheebins were a great []nation as they made people very fond of drink who would not otherwise be drunkards. It was a common practice to give labour in exchange for goods. Labouring mans paid for his house and potatoes in this way. A day in the week for house. "Boot" was a word in frequent use especially in the sale of horses. Horses were exchanged and so much boot given to whoever had the better one. Tick" and Carga" were words used when goods were got in a shop and not paid for. Cant was used in connections with carting goods on a street or fair or market days. Carting differed from Auctioning. To cant goods meant to start a price and come down. To auction goods was the very opposite, start below and go up and strike down to the first bidder.
    "Phil the Hand" was a noted ragman long
        1. trade