School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. The farm animals are cows, horses, calves, goats, pigs, dogs, cats, asses, jennets, bullocks, heifers etc.
    Some cows have names for instance Maoilin a cow without horns. The cows are called by saying "pruggy, pruggy" etc.
    The horse by saying "peoh peoh",. The calves by saying "suck suck". The pigs deoc deoc. The sow hursh, hursh. A common way of getting a sow to be down quietly with her young is by rubbing her and saying hurshasin, hurshasin a glar etc.
    The cow-house is called the byre, the cows are tied by the neck by means of a chain hung from a stake. Rush crosses hung in the byre on St Bridget's eve is supposed to bring luck.
    There are several old stories told about the taking of butter. Some fifty years ago this was supposed to be a common practice. The person taking the butter from another was able to turn themselves into hares and suck the cows in the fields early in the morning.
    A story is told in this neighbourhood of one man who
    Eileen Ní h-Ailpin