School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to say Peadar did not come back. She was relieved by Peadar's wife in an enchanted state but she was cured of waiting Peadar. This happened just beside the school in a little house that is still standing but uninhabited.
    Given by Sarah Nugent Cormeen
  2. In almost every district long ago there lived a practical joker. Gossipers had its joker, and many are the stories handed down about the man named Michael Mulvaney had a very bad toothache. He met Peadar McDermot who asked what was the matter. Oh I have a terrible toothache said Michael. "Well you'll not have it long for I have the cure of the toothache said Peadar. Oh if you can cure me I'll be very thankful indeed said Michael. Well now go down on your knees and say theses words after me as loud as ever you can shout said Peadar.
    Michael Mulvaney has the toothache
    Mrs Sarah Nugent