Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Religious story
    There was in a Dublin Hospital a man very ill. He was a general in the English army. His illness was very serious and he had not been to the sacraments for many years. Sister Elizabeth knew this and was very troubled. She asked if he would like to see a priest. He said no I have seen enough of priests. She asked him how long it since he was to confession. He said he had not stood inside a chapel for twenty five years.
    Sister Elizabeth was very sad. This man she thought was going to die and his soul would be lost. So she started to pray and got everybody in the hospital to pray for the English general.
    She asked him why he had given up his religion. He said he had reason for it and told her his story as follows:-
    He was a landlord in the west of Ireland the people refused to pay the rent. The priest of the place worked with the people against him and told them not to pay. He began to hate the priest and could no longer go to mass when that priest was
    Máire Ní h-Íoraigh
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan