Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named McCabe from Crosserlough used to dream every night that if he was beyond on a certain bridge in London he would get his fortune.
    At last he took the few pounds that was in the house and started off. He reached the bridge and used to keep walking up and down, thinking in some way that his dream would come true. A little cobbler lived near and noticed him. He accosted him one day and asked him what he was doing walking up and down. McCabe tolf him.
    Ah says the cobbler I keep dreaming every night that if I was in Ireland in Crosserlough in a garden belonging to McCabe under a certain gooseberry bush there is a crock of gold. I wouldn't be so foolish says he as to give it any heed. McCabe never said a word but went back home hungry, tired and with empty pockets. His wife met him outside and she asked her where she was going.
    I am going out to the garden to dig a few spuds to feed the children says she, you took all the money I had and we are starving. Give me the spade says he and I will dig them. He went to the garden and to the
    Patrick Caffrey
    Thomas Cogan