School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gooseberry bush and commenced to dig and there surely enough he found the gold. It is said he sold his little place and went elsewhere to live.
  2. About 80 years ago there was an old schoold in Clonkeefy at the borough. The teacher was a protestant called Margaret Murtagh.
    Protestants and Catholics attended this school. The Catholic children paid school fees but it is not known house much.
    This was the school to which all the children of this district went up to the time Barconey school was built which was about 1860. The ruins of the school remain to the present day and the land around it about three acres still belongs to the Murtaghs who are now catholics. This three acres of land belonged to the church body of England and is not entirely rent free.
        1. foirgnimh
    Gertie Gilsenan