Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Food in olden times
    Before the famine in Ireland the people ate better than they do now. Then they ate plenty of meat and bacon. After the famine the big ranches were made. The Landlord raised the rents on the tennants so that they couldn't pay them and they would have to clear out to make room for the big people. Then the striving and starving began. Three meals a day were the common thing and those of the poorest quality. Potatoes and milk for breakfast dinner and supper during the harvest. During the spring when the potatoe crop was planted and no potatoes left stirabout and buttermilk was eaten for three meals, and during the winter months when milk was scarce stirabout and sowens. This was a liquid made by steeping the toppings that came from the mill in water with a couple of handfulls of oaten meal and
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Cogan