Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Peadar Mc Dermot and the Gossipper.
    At one time Peadar Mc Dermot was annoyed by a neighbour worman, who it appears had little else to do, only visiting and chatting with her neighbour. Peadar did not like her, but his wife made her welcome.
    One time his wife was away for the day, and Peadar was house keeping and as usual the Gossipper came in oner "Ceilco". Peadar waw her approach the house, and he ran and seized a long fork and stood up on a table with the fork pushed against one of "cupples" (rafters). When the woman came in he seemed to be in great trouble and he shouted "Oh thank God" somebody came at last somebody came at". Whats the matter said the woman. Oh the house is falling as if I let go this fork the house will fall, get up here and keep the fork pressed well against the cupple until I run out for a prop and (let) mind do not let it slip on the house will fall and kill you. The woman did so and needless
    Sarah Nugent
    Cormeen, Co. an Chabháin