Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. A Protestant family named Porters lived in the village of Ballyjamesduff in the Penal Times.
    At one time a priest came riding into it in disguise. He met Porter as he entered the town and enquired of him the way to Granard. Porter recognised the priest and told him so. Ballyjamesduff was almost composed of Protestants and Orangemen at this time. You may trust me says Porter. Come with me and I'll protect you. The priest went with Porter and was in hiding there for some time.
    It got out somehow that the priest was in Porters, but they were not quite sure. Some of the most bigoted of the town got a Catholic man to feign sickness. He lived in a little cabin in a place called Brewery Lane. A messenger was sent to Porters asking if there was a priest there to come at once to the place named as there was a man dying there calling for a Catholic priest. Porter tried to persuade the priest not to go. He said twas a hoax and that they only wanted to make sure he was a priest. The priest said he would have to go when called even if his life was in danger.
    This man Porter had seven grown up sons. He gave arms to each of the seven and sent them with the priest as a guard telling them to bring
    Gertie Gilsenan
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin