School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the priest back safely or they themselves mightn't return. This Brewery House where the sick man was supposed to be consisted of only one room and kitchen. When the priest and his guard arrived at the house they looked in on the window and saw all the Orangemen of the town sitting around. The sick man was lying in bed and the priest thinking he was really bad lifted the latch and walked in followed by his guard. On going up to the sick man he saw to his horror that the man was dead. He informed the Orangemen that their decoy was dead and they were so frightened that they let the priest depart in safety.
    On arriving back in Porters he was told that the place was getting too hot to hold him any longer, and he would have to leave. He ordered two of his sons to mount two horses and ride by the priest's side through the village and to conduct him safely to Longford.
    This was done and Porter wasn't interfered with.