Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ring worm- A good many people can cure ringworm. Of course they keep the secret to themselves, and when they are dying hand it on to the next of kin. The cure is got from some herb mixed with ointment or its own juice in liquid forms, Jack Elliot Virginia, Mrs, John Flynn bastlerahan cures ringworm. People suffering from ringworm in this district never visit a doctor or apothecary. They go to those quacks and a couple of rubs cures, if the disease is not of long standing.
    Running Worm- Several people cure this very troublesome disease. The seventh son or daughter is able to cure it. Then he and she worms is supposed to be put in the baby's hand after birth and the hand closed over the worm. The cure is very simple just a rubbing of the hands on two affected parts on two days of the week. Mondays and Thursdays. Bases that have failed doctors are known to be cured after a couple of rubs.
    Whitlow- This very painful disease is
      1. cleachtas an leighis