School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not. Then I'll huff and I'll huff and I'll blow your house in so he huffed and he puffed and he huffed and he puffed and he could not get the house down. Then the wolf asked the pig to go with him to a field of turnips and the pig asked what time and the wolf said 6 0'clock next morning so the little pig got up at half 4 o clock and went for the turnips and was back again when the wolf came. The wolf called for the little pig and the pig said I have been there and back again. Then the wolf said I know where there is apples and we will go there at 5 o clock in the morning so the pig got up at 4 and went to the apple tree. When he was up in the tree he saw the wolf coming and when the wolf came up to the tree he asked the pig to throw him down one and the wolf ran for it and the pig ran hoe before the wolf. Then the wolf said there is a fair tomorrow uwill you come with me at 3 o clock so the
    Máiréad Ní h-Ailpin