Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

its shape which runs into a point at one end (Garraidh an Rois) garden of the point.
    There are six people over seventy living in Garryross.
    John Timmins and his wife Lizzie. Terence Degnan and his wife Anne. John Kelly and Michael Keogan. They know no Irish nor are they able to tell stories.
    Houses were at least twice as numerous as they are now. In most cases the families have died out and their farms were sold. In one case the occupant sold his farm and emigrated to America. The townland is not mentioned in song or story, the only incident that makes Garryross talked about is the occasion on which there was a no rent manifesto. And when the process server came with processes they chased him with stones and followed and overtook him in Cormaddyduff, where they made him eat the processes.
    The land is slightly hilly but fertile. There is a bog in one end of it, but little turf is made on it now. There are very few trees and little hedges either. There are two rivers one separating Garryross from Clonkeefy and
    Eillen Ní h-Ailpin