School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. The old people say long ago there were great walkers.
    There lived a man of the name of Pat Caffery on Clonkeefy. He was a pig dealer by trade and he walked to every fair in the County Cavan. He was able to walk six miles an hour he often got the chance of being carried but often times he refused. And he was able to be in the town before the vehicle.
    He made a bet of ten shillings with a man that he would be in the fair of Cavan before him. So he started on foot and going down pull Break hill he passed him. So the two of them met and Pat was afraid his bet was lost so he started again and going round the Christain Brothers school my bold Pat passed him again. So he went down the town cheering that he had won.
    Patt Mollow.
    I am Patt Molloy an Irish boy who left sweet Killenkere