School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. All the swift runners I know of, was Jim Timmins and John Kelly both lived in Garryross. Jim Timmins used to run up to Eighter hall and back in less than five minutes. He often won races in Oldcastle and other towns and got gold and silver medals. John Kelly was a good runner too he caught a rabbit running on foot.
    James Caffrey and Tom Brady and Owem McCabe from Clonkeefy walked to Killeshandra to pay the rent, a distance of twenty-two miles and back in the one day.
    They started at four O Clock in the morning and were below at two O Clock in the day. Two hours later they started for home and when they came to the town of Kilnaleck, Owen McCabe failed and had to take up lodging for the night, but the other two continued on and reached home at two O Clock in the morning.
    Pat Tully Fennor Oldcastle mowed a ten acre field in less than a week. He started mowing on a Monday morning and finished early on Saturday.
    There was a great swimmer a few years ago. His name was Pat Carroll from Munterconnaught. He used to swim half the lake to set nets for fish.
    Patrick Caffrey
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan