School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. Margaret Sweeney's school was a little school in Dingings about 50 years ago. It was a small thatched house, and a short distance from the road. The kitchen was used for the school, and bog oak sticks for seats, and a large box for a desk.
    Margaret Sweeney was the teacher and she was a daughter of an old school-master. There was a large number of children going to this school, and each child paid her 1/s per quarter.
    The children came from different town-lands - Salaghan, Knockaughy, Dingings, Druncarey, Loughdavin, and Gurteen. Margaret Sweeney taught the scholars how to read and to write also arithmetic and catechism, which were the principal subjects in those days, and old Canon Corcoran R.I.P. was very fond of Margaret Sweeneys' school, because her scholars were so good at catechism. Each child brought a turf under his arm every morning. It was a mixed school. English was the language spoken.
        1. buildings
    Monica Shiel