School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    is now dead who was the seventh brother of a family had the cure of the evil on the leg. The cure of a sty on your eye is nine gooseberry thorns and to make the cure three times and to throw away a thorn every time. The poultices the people used to use for biles was boiled bread or bran and when the biles would break to draw them with soap and sugar. Patrick Loden Mullamagavan has the cure of the ring worm. The cure the people used for the toothache was salt and water. When a girl is married if she does not change her name she is supposed to have cure. There is a well in Drummaveigh and if you drink out of that well it would cure you of biles.
  2. The way the people seek local cures they get most of them from the people before them. There is certain people through the world for all sorts of cures. Philip Tierney Mullamagavan has