School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. The Tithes were collected in Grangeford. The tenants of the land when their crop would be harvesting would own two sheaves and the minister would own the third. A crowd of men assembled in Grangeford. They went to John Dillon's of Kyle blackened their faces with soot. These black-faced men met four loads of oats on Todds Hill. They stopped the horses and unloaded the corn, cut the harness broke up the carts and they were afterwards called "The Blackbirds of Grange". A Protestant maid saw them blackening themselves. The six men got afraid of the girl that she would betray upon them. They decided to shoot her. Two men went to shoot her a third man thought bad of seeing her shot and rushed to the well where she was getting water and asked her would she leave the place. She left the place and got employment some where else and she came back after years to show she was no spy or informer.