Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Townland of Grangeford and Parish of Rathoe there was a Hedge Schoolmaster named Mc' Assey. He used to teach in our house. He taught Latin and English, Reading, and Writing. He taught them on slates with chalks. Each one of the pupils paid him. He stayed with his brother in the house now occupied by Murphy's on the Tullow Road. He had no desks but they sat around a big table on chairs. Mc' Assey was the first Schoolmaster in Grange National School. He was not long there as he was too old to teach.
  2. In the Townland of Johnstown and Parish of Tinryland, on Mr. Murphy's Farm there is still to be seen the remains of an old school. There is also a number of large stones there. The man that taught there was named
        1. buildings