Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Tighe was the landlord of Johnstown, Ardnehue, Killirig and part of Busherstown. Busherstown lands still remain at a low rent of 8/2 per acre. This is paid to the representatives of the Tighe Estate. He had an extensive farm at Waterford where he lived for part of the year. His agents were Fitxmaurice and Malcolmson. Malcolsom was a bad agent and always had a bad word for his tenants. He evicted a family named Nolans from Ardenehue for killing a bird which he claimed for his sport. He never allowed a man to have more twenty acres of land. If a man got a piece of land from a relative Malcolson would increase the rent. Fitzmaurice came to be an agent in 1860. For every ten stooks of corn a man would have he would take one. Fitzmaurice was a good agent. He improved laneways and and he used to allow tenants to cut down one tree on their land every winter. He never interfered with them as long as they paid their rent.
    Katie Byrne, Grangeford N. S.
    Information received from