School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. On the farm of Mr Hughes in townland of Bawnóg and Parish of Rathoe, there is a large field. In the centre of it is a deep pit known as Lattimets Pit. This pit was made to supply yellow clay for the building of houses in the locality. The land was owned by people of that name. In this pit Mass was often celebrated in the Penal Times.
    Patricia Hendricken
    John Smyth
    Glenoge, Co. Carlow
  2. There is a Mass Path in Grangeford where a great number of people used to go to Mass. It begins at the Bridge on Mr O Leary's land and goes along the bank of the river Burren until it reaches Banoge then into Kylenora. On Mr Hughes land in Kylemora there was an old Church in which Mass was celebrated in the Penal Times. The ruins of the Church are still to be seen also an old Holy Water Font.