Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Mr. Brophy's farm in Kellitstown Parish of Rathoe, there is Holy Well known as St Patrick's Well. A great number of people have been cured at this well. They drink the water. There are three ash-trees growing near it. There is an old story about a woman who went to the well to wash her apron. When she was washing it widened out and rolled into a great roll white linen and she never wanted clothes after. People visit this well on St Patrick's day and recite the rosary there.
  2. In the Parish of Rathoe there is a Holy Well called St Patrick's Well. In the townland of Kellitstown in th Brophys field. People visit it on St Patrick's Day and recite the Rosary there, and there were also a number of cured at it. People named Ricaby who lived near, were
    Patricia Hendricken
    John Smyth