School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. On my home farm in the townland of Johnstown and Parish of Tinryland and Barony of Carlow there is a field known as Scoilíg which reaches to the Ford at the Tullow Road and the old Johnstown Road Maher's Garden and Moinin Mhór are the other fields. Maher's Garden gets its name from people named Maher who lived there years ago. The ancestors of the present Mahers of Grangeford. Coleman's field gets its name from people named Coleman who emigrated to America after the famine. There is a path through these fields on by the river known as the Banshee's Path. She was often heard there by Philip Byrne Ardnehue who told me of getting many a fright as he crossed this path to his home at the Purty Bush
    Katie Byrne
    George Byrne