School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. Byrne or Nolan are the family names most common. Most of the houses are slated two being zinc iron roofed and one thatched. Michael Byrne who is hale and hearty is the oldest person in Johnstown and can still tell good stories. He is aged 88 years. He does not know Irish. There were more houses in olden times. Many of the house are gone to ruin or used as cattle houses. There are ruins of houses on Mrs. Connellan's farm which is a large one and the school on Patrick Murphy's farm. There is a hole in a field known as sthe "Marble Hole" where flax was steeped in old times and there is a pond in a field known as "Lough Rae" also a flax pond, There is good land in Johnstown. A tributary of the Burrin divides Johnstown from Bennekerry and Busherstown.
    Katie Byrne
    George Byrne