School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. In the Townland of Rath na Sionnach Parish of Rathoe on Charles O'Mara's farm there is a Rath. It is a large square mound of clay. Many years ago there was a man named John Murray ploughing this field and when he came to the Rath he was told not to plough it. He ploughed some of it and the horses ran away and one of them was killed against the gate. Before he got out of the field he became blind. Cattle and sheep died on the man who owned the farm until they settled back the sods as they were, and it was never molested after. The Fairies built this Rath for a playground in the night.
    Sheila Hendricken
    William O' Mara
  2. There is a fairy rath on the lands of James Hughes at Bawnogue. A story is is told by Michael Dempesy who lived on portion of this farm an employee of James Hughes. He was minding ewes on field joining the rath and it was a wild wet night and he brought the sheep